Call 01449 706456 to book in your pup!

Privacy Policy

Needham Canine Adventures is committed to protecting your privacy. We value our visitors and endeavour to create an enjoyable and safe experience when visiting our website.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Important information and who we are

Data controller

Needham Canine Adventures Ltd is the data controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Needham Canine Adventures”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We provide group dog daycare and grooming services in Needham Market, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Throughout this document we are going to refer to our website and any marketing communications services that we offer as “services”.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: Needham Canine Adventures Ltd
Company Registration No: 10419631
Email address: 
info@needhamcanineadventures.co.uk
Postal address: 15 Maitland Road, Lion Barn Industrial Estate, Needham Market, Suffolk, IP6 8NZ
Telephone number:  01449 706456

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information collected by our website

What we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

For the purpose of making an enquiring or placing an order, we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data to:

  • provide you with our marketing services
  • undertake quality, security and risk management activities
  • provide you with information about us and our services
  • Internal record keeping, including within a CRM system
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • develop our business and services
  • comply with legal, regulatory or professional body requirements

We have grouped together the different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data – includes first name, maiden name, last name or title.
  • Contact Data – includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data – includes the names of clients making payments to our bank accounts (but not their account numbers or sort codes).
  • Transaction Data – includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data – includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers may also be requested however we do not collect Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, criminal convictions and offences).

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have taken out with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact details by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns.
  • We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources, for example Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU.

What we do with the information collected

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data to understand your needs and provide you with more information for the product(s)/service(s) you have requested, as well as:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, however this will only be done with your consent and you can opt out at any time.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

To process and deliver our service

When we provide you with our services we will use your personal data to create invoices, manage payments, communicate with you about the service, complete your client file and communicate with the necessary third parties required to carry out your service. This is necessary for us to perform the contract with you and for our legitimate interest in recovering debts.

To manage our relationship with you

This includes notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and asking you for a review.

This is for performance of a contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations, and for our legitimate interest to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services.

To administer and protect our business and this website

This includes troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) and to comply with a legal obligation.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

You can disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.

This is necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business).

To enable you to take part in a prize draw, competition or survey.

This is for performance of a contract with you and is necessary for our legitimate interest to study how customers use our services to improve/ develop our business.

Marketing Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

However, we will not contact you about marketing promotions or news (even if we think you might be really interested!) unless you have expressly signed up to our email newsletter list.

Controlling and sharing your personal information

We never sell your information to any third party, but we do share your information in the circumstances outlined below, with safeguards in place to help protect your privacy.

Employees and independent contractors – it may be the case we need to share your details with a contractor who we have employed to help provide yoor service, for example associate freelancers.

Third party provider – to help us run our business we use several third party vendors to provide services to us, for example accounting software and payment providers.

Each third-party provider has been vetted by us to ensure that privacy policies and practices meet or exceed the same levels of compliance and standards that we follow. Where appropriate and available, we hold additional signed Data Privacy Agreements with these companies as an additional layer of accountability in order to help ensure your data is safe and secure.

Business Transfers – in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company, or in the unlikely event that Needham Canine Adventures Ltd goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.

If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

As Required by Law – we may disclose information about you in response to a court order, or other governmental request.

To Protect Rights and Property – we may disclose information about you when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Marley Bird Ltd, third parties, or the public at large. For example, if we have a good faith belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious physical injury, we may disclose information related to the emergency without delay.

Information shared publicly

We like to show off our work to help market our products and services with others. Unless agreed otherwise in our contract we may share the work we have done in our portfolio

Security

  • Website Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

  • Payment Security

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will never store your credit/debit card information on our website. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology via Let’s Encrypt.. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

  • External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

An introduction to cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is automatically placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Cookie files are created by our website and placed onto your device in order to analyse and influence your preferences or behaviour. Analytical cookies are designed to track your journey and experience on our website – so that we may tailor your experience and gather data. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

For more information on how this website uses cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Data Breach Procedure

Should any event occur where customer data has been lost, stolen, or potentially compromised, our policy is to alert our clients via email no later than 48 hours of us becoming aware of the event. We will also report such incident to any required data protection authority. We will work closely with any customers affected to determine next steps such as any end-user notifications, needed patches, and how to avoid any similar event in the future.

Your Rights

You have several choices regarding the information we store about you:

  • Limit the information that you provide– you can choose to provide us with only the information we require to operate our services and not any optional information.
  • Opt-out of electronic communications– you may choose to opt out of receiving electronic communications from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you do opt out, we may still send you other messages such as those about your service/case and legal notices.
  • Set your browser to reject cookies– you can set your browser to reject cookies which will mean we will not track data from your we usually collect via cookies (see above). This comes with the drawback that some of our services may not operate or function properly without the aid of cookies.

Your “right to be forgotten”

You have a right to both access the information we hold from you as well as asking us to remove the information we hold from our systems. You can request either of these, doing so by completing the a request here. If you request we delete your information, you understand this may mean that we cannot continue providing you with the service or product you are currently using. We will also request that other organisations we have shared your data with do the same. If you require a list of these organisations, please indicate this when contacting us with your request.

For further information on what these rights are please visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Transferring Information

Needham Canine Adventures is primarily a UK based business but we do work with clients and third party providers from across the world. By accessing or using our services or providing your information to us you consent to us processing, transferring and storing your information in countries which could be outside of the UK and/or different from your home country.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
By continuing to use this site, our other sites and our products and services constitutes your acceptance of any changes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). There is no charge for requesting this information.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to or email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.